Privacy and Cookie Policy2018-05-22T09:38:44+00:00

Carers Leeds Privacy Statement

Carers Leeds is an organisation with charitable status providing information, advice and support to carers in Leeds. Carers Leeds is called the ‘Data Controller’ – see end of document for contact details.

Why do we collect your data?

The information we keep about you is to help us provide the best possible service by offering accurate information and advice. By keeping a record of our contact with you it will reduce the times you have to re-tell your story and help us plan with you what support you need.

We will only use your person information when the law allows us (our legal basis). We will use your personal information when at least one of the following legal bases arises.

  • Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.
  • Where it is necessary to protect an individual from harm.
  • Where it is in the legitimate interest of Carers Leeds or other third parties.
  • Where consent has been given.

The lawful basis for storing and processing special category information (such as health details) is as above, but we will always obtain explicit consent from the carer. In an emergency situation, we will collect essential data if the law allows us to.

What information do we collect?

Carers Leeds collects, uses and stores personal information on the carers who come to our service for information, advice and support. When we ask you for personal information we will:

  • Only ask for what we need.
  • Treat the information as confidential.
  • Store the information on a secure database.

The member of staff you talk to will take necessary personal information about you and will input this onto our database.

Carers can tell us what information they want to share with us. But we usually record your name, date of birth, address, phone number, contact with professionals and your caring situation. Some special category, or sensitive, information such as ethnic origin, religion, health, sexuality may also be recorded when relevant to your case and where explicit consent has been received. We will only access the information when we have a valid reason to do so

Do we share information?

We will protect your data and make sure nobody other than our staff have access to it unless there is a legal reason to do so, for example, relating to the protection of you or another person’s safety. Our records are used by Carers Leeds staff and staff who work at Carers Leeds but are employed by Leeds and York Partnership Foundation Trust and Touchstone.

We employ organisations (‘Data Processors’) to help us manage our records. We use Charity Log as our database. We employ IT advisors to help us manage our digital records. We ensure that the Data Processors we use are fully compliant with all Data Protection legislation.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Personal data is kept for a maximum of 6 years from the last date of contact.

As we have a business reason to keep personal data for this length of time, we are unable to agree to requests for the data subject to be forgotten, unless our only contact has been to send out a regular newsletter.

Data Subject Rights

We will always ask for consent from carers because we are likely to be collecting information relating to health. When offering telephone help, we will ask for consent over the phone. When working face to face with carers we will ask for written consent.

You can object to how we use your personal information. You also have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. You can ask us to correct inaccuracies, delete or restrict personal information, or ask for some of your personal information to be provided to someone else.

You can make a complaint to the ICO (Information Commissioners office) if you’re not satisfied with the way we keep and process your personal data.

Contact the ICO: telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: registration@ico.org.uk
Website: https://ico.org.uk

Data Controller: Carers Leeds, 6-8 The Headrow, Leeds, LS1 6PT
Telephone: 0113 246 8338
Email: advice@carersleeds.org.uk
Website: www.carersleeds.org.uk

Cookies that our website uses

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or remembers your preferences when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to your needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Please visit: https://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies to learn how to do this.

  • Gstatic – A Google 3rd party cookie – provides content from Google such as fonts.
  • NID – A Google 3rd party cookie that provides functionality for Google maps.
  • _ga google – A Google 3rd party cookie that provides analytics for Google.
  • PREF – A Youtube 3rd party cookie that provides functionality when we embed Youtube videos.
  • VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE – A Youtube 3rd party cookie that provides functionality when we embed Youtube videos.
  • YSC  – A Youtube 3rd party cookie that provides functionality when we embed Youtube videos.
Font Resize